21-219

  • :Sweden
  • :12 months

The 21-219 is an electro optcal multplexer between one G.703/704 E1 and two IEEE C37.94 optcal ports. The two IEEE ports are fully mapped into the G.704 standard frame structure of the E1 port, allowing for further SDH/PDH multplexing and de-multplexing. 21-219 derives it synchronizaton from the network port (E1) or from an internal 2048Kbps PDH compliant clock enabling it to be used in leased line applicatons using electrical E1 modems such as SHDSL and alike.

Product details

The 21-219 Fiber optic IEEE C37.94 – G.703 multiplexer from Fibersystem is intended for interfacing substation teleprotection equipment with IEEE C37.94 interfaces to telecom multiplexers using G.703 E1 interfaces.
The two independent IEEE C37.94 ports can be used for redundancy in the network or as a cross redundancy in dual installations. The 21-219 Fiber optic IEEE C37.94 – G.703 multiplexer can also be used in combination with the 21-216 Fiber opitc IEEE C37.94 – G.703 64Kbps Codirectional Converter, for instance when the Teleprotection equipment lack IEEE C37.94 ports or when the intermediate SDH/PDH network offers a mixture of E1 G.703/704 ports and 64Kbps G.703 ports on different sites

Fiber optic link  
Data speed 2048kbps
Protocol IEEE C37.94
Fiber Multimode 50/125um or 62.5/125um, ST-connector
Optical system budget 13dB in 62.6um; 9dB in 50/125um
Typical distance 0-2km (3dB system margin for 50/125um and 6dB for 62.5/125um)
Galvanic  
Data speed 2048kbps
Protocol G.703 E1
Connector 2xBNC, Coaxial cable
Power Supply  
DC 48 VDC to 250VDC, ±20%
AC 230VAC ± 20%, 50-60Hz
AC-connector IEC320, 3 pins
Environmental  
Operating temperature range -25°C to +55 °C
Storage temperature range -40°C to +85 °C
Relative humidity operating 5-95%
Relative humidity storage 5-95% non condensing

 

Other products !