FIBER OPTIC G.703 CODIR – IEEE C37.94 CONVERTER – 21-216

  • FIBERSYSTEM/SWEDEN

The 21-216, Fiberoptic G.703 Codir – IEEE C37.94 converter is intended to extend distance and galvanic isolate the teleprotection equipment for substations connection to multiplexers.

Product details

The 21-216 is an electro-optical interface converter between electrical G.703 Codir. 64Kbps (balanced) interface and IEEE C37.94, N times 64Kbps optical interface.

The 21-216 can be used to extend the reach of balanced G.703 interfaces up to 2km allowing for a cost effective transmission without electromagnetic interference and signal degradation.

The 21-216 works with any channel selection in the IEEE C37.94 data format and can be easily configured.

Fiber optic link  
Data speed 2048kbps
Protocol IEEE C37.94
Fiber Multi mode 50/125um or 62.5/125um, ST-connector
Optical system budget 13dB in 62.5/um. 9dB in 50/125um fiber
Typical distance 0 - 2km (3dB system margin for 50/125um and 6dB for 62.5/125um)
Galvanic  
Data speed 64kbps
Protocol G.703, Codir
Connector RJ45, S/FTP cable
Power Supply  
DC 48V DC to 250V DC, ±20%
AC 230VAC ±20%, 50-60 Ηz
AC-connector IEC 320, 3 pin
Environmental  
Operating temperature range -25 to +55 oC
Storage teperature range -40 to +85 oC
Relative humidity operating 5 to 95 %
Relative humidity storage 5 to 95 % non condensing
Other products!